All set for 2017 Uganda Entertainment Awards

All set for 2017 Uganda Entertainment Awards

245
0
SHARE

The highly anticipated awards are slated for Kampala Serena Hotel

By Norah Mukimba

The latest we have come to learn about is that Trace TV, Sound City and Clouds FM Couriers will be coming to Kampala for to join the UEA 2017.

With all the musical and entertainment talent that will be at the awards, these international media representatives should surely a wait for a big surprise and will be undoubtedly blown away.

Trace Africa, Sound City and Cloud’s FM representatives will be flying in for the 2017 entertainment awards that are slated for this weekend.

Trace Africa will be sending the station’s Senior Vice President Leonardo Moerane Manne and Valentine Paulette Suzanne Gaudin(General Manager, South Africa). Olamide Ayodeji(Group Channels Manager for Sound City), and Laura Monyeazo Abebe (Sound City on air presenter and actress) will be representing Sound City). Representing from Cloud’s FM will be Olivier Ndayisaba, the Head of Department, Clouds Tanzania and Shaffih Kajuna Dauda, the Country Director of Clouds Rwanda.

Nominees for the awards include

Eddy Kenzo
Diamond Platnumz
Darassa

TV Series

Second Chance Ug
Honourables
Nawolovu
Coffee shop

Song writer of the year

Blackskin
Mowzey Radio
Yesse Oman Rafik
Dr Brain

Artiste in Diaspora

Coco Ug
Micheal Kiwanuka
Ang3lina
Sarah Musayi Muto

Audio producer of the year

Nessim
Andre
Dans Ku Mapessa
Diggy Baur

African Act of the year

Wizkid
Ray Vanny
Davido
Vanessa Mdee

DJ of the year

Dj Nimrod
Dj Slick Stuart and Roja
Selector J
Dj Apeman

Dancehall Artiste of the year

Nutty Neithan
Ziza Bafana
Cindy Sanyu
Vampino

Collaboration of the year

Owooma – Geosteady ft Charly and Nina
Body – Rabadaba ft Jody
Akatijjo – Fille and Babaritah
Big Bumper – Kemishan Ft Mun G
Gudi Gude – Radio and weasel ft Khalifah

Best Dance Group

Roz Viccy Cathy
Trojans Dance Group
IDU
Kings 256
Ghetto Kids
Platinum Dance Crew

Kadongokamu Artiste of the year

Kazibwe Kapo
Willy Mukaabya
Mathias Walukagga

Band of the Year

SNS Band
Kangie Band
Janzi Band
Band Cindy

Gospel Artiste of the Year

Exodus
Spring Gents
New Chapter
Jehovah Shalom
Levixone

Best Actor

Mutebi Farouk
Roger Mugisha
Micheal Wawuyo
Patriko Mujuka
Robert Segawa

Best Actress

Tania Shakirah
Mirembe Doreen
Hellen Lukoma
Stella Nantumbwe
Mutesi Candy
Faridah Kutesa

Outstanding Model of the Year

Akello Patricia
Ronald Waiswa
Nanyondo Fauzia
Anyon Susan
Paul Mwesigwa

Artiste of the Year

Sheebah Karungi
Eddy Kenzo
David Lutalo
Winnie Nwagi

Male Artiste of the Year

David Lutalo
Eddy Kenzo
Geosteady

Female Artiste of the Year

Rema Namakula
Cindy Sanyu
Sheebah Karungi
Winnie Nwagi

New Act of the Year

B2C
Ykee benda
Latinum
Voltage Music

RNB Artiste of the Year

Naava Grey
Lydia Jazmine
Fille mutoni
Geosteady Blackman

Video of the Year

The way by Sheebah Karungi
Jubilation by Eddy kenzo
Dangerous by Ceaserous
Still standing by Cindy Sanyu

Song of the Year

Kwasa by David Lutalo
Smart wire by Vampino
Owooma by Geosteady ft. Charly & Nina
Emotoka by Lil Pazzo
Dangerous by Ceaserous
Munakampala by Ykee Benda

Video Producer of the Year

Sasha Vybz
Zyga Phix
Jah live
Grate Make
Nolton George films

Entertainment TV Presenter

Douglas Lwanga
MC Kats
Flavia Namulindwa
Nabatanzi Diana

Radio Host of the Year

Dj Nimrod
Crystal Newman
Abu Kyazze
Mukunja
Mckenzie
Denzel
Deedan

Best Entertainment Program

NTV The beat
Oluyimba lwo (Bukedde TV)
NBS After 5
Live Wire (Spark TV)

Best Comedy Group

Madrat and Chikko
Swengere family
Fun factory
Akandoli ndoli

Best Theatre Drama Act

Akandoli ndoli
Ebonies

Sports Personality

Dennis Onyango
Farouk Miya
Allan Okello
Geofrey Sserunkuma
Peace Proscovia

Best Fashion Designer

Ras Kasozi
Kyaligonza
Anita Beryl
Kwesh Ug
Gloria Wavamunno

Hip-hop Artiste of the Year

Big Trill
Da Agent
Fic Fameica
Byg Ben

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY