Full cast: Uganda Film festival 2017 winners.

Full cast: Uganda Film festival 2017 winners.

2577
0
SHARE

By Alex Balimwikungu
The Uganda Film festival, which majorly aims at awarding outstanding Film creations in the country, was held on Friday at the Kampala Serena Hotel.
The event hosted by ever-improving comedian Ronnie Mc Vex, was an eclectic mix of actresses, actors, guests and film producers.

Raymond Rushabiro (grey suit) won the mest actor award for his role in The Torture film

Many individuals who have engaged unreserved efforts for the development of Uganda’s entertainment industry, specifically filming and movie sector were recognized. The surprise winner was Raymond Rushabiro who defeated the likes of Roger Mugisha, while Michael Wawuyo Jr showed that acting runs in the family blood. The best documentary, Zzina by Joy Kirabo saw her smile away with sh5m.
Mike Wawuyo Junior walked away woth a sh3m cash prize
Yat Madit by media focus was voted the best TV drama

Here is the list of lucky winners

Judges Choice Award – Michael Wawuyo Sr

Best student film award – The Last Breath

Best short film – Rehema by Allan Manzi

Best documentary – Zzina by Joy Kirabo with a cash prize worth Shs 5m from UCC

Best East African Film award – what Goes Around with prize of Shs 2m

Best screen play award – Rain

Best TV drama – Yat Madit by Media Focus.

Best actress TV drama award – Rehema Nanfuka

Best cinematography award – Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Best Sound – Devil’s Chest

Best editing and post production – Devil’s Chest.

Best feature film – Devil’s Chest with Shs 10m cash prize from UCC

Best actor – Raymond Rushabiro (The Torture)

Best actress – Joan Agaba (The torture)

Here is the list of lucky winners

Judges Choice Award – Michael Wawurio Sr

Best student film award – The Last Breath

Best short film – Rehema by Allan Manzi

Best documentary – Zzina by Joy Kirabo with a cash prize worth Shs 5m from UCC

Best East African Film award – what Goes Around with prize of Shs 2m

Best screen play award – Rain

Best TV drama – Yat Madit by Media Focus.

Best actress TV drama award – Rehema Nanfuka

Best cinematography award – Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Best Sound – Devil’s Chest

Best editing and post production – Devil’s Chest.

Best feature film – Devil’s Chest with Shs 10m cash prize from UCC

Best actor – Raymond Rushabiro (The Torture)

Best actress – Joan Agaba (The torture)

2017 Film of the year – Devil’s Chest

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY